Privacy Policy

PEPAR LTD
LAST UPDATED: MARCH 14, 2021


PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE DOWNLOADING THE APP FROM ANY APP STORE PROVIDER.

This Policy applies as between you (End-user or you) and PEPAR LTD (registered number 10962127) of 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England (Licensor, us, our or we) for the license of our:

- PEPAR mobile application software (App);
- online OR electronic documents (Documents); and
- the services you connect to via the App and the content we provide to you through it (Services).


Definitions

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Account”  / “Login Details” means collectively the personal information, and credentials used by Users to access the App;

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this App;

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the App.  

This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;“Pepar LTD”means Pepar Limited, registered at 71-75 Shelton Street Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, ENGLAND;

“Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Pepar LTD makes available through the Mobile Application either now or in the future;

“System”means any online communications infrastructure that Pepar LTD makes available through the Mobile Application either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users”means any third party that accesses the App and is not employed by Pepar LTD and acting in the course of their employment; and

“App” / “Software”means the mobile application that you are currently using and any sub-domains of this application unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


1. What Data we collect

The App collects the following data:

1.1. first name (manually collected);

1.2. last name (manually collected);

1.3. email derived from Apple ID;

1.4. location coordinates (the App will never show exact  location coordinates to other Users);1.5.

IP address (automatically collected);

1.6. mobile phone type (automatically collected);

1.7. operating system (automatically collected);

1.8. cookie information (see Clause 7 below).


2. Why we need your Data

We need to collect information about you when you sign up and each time you use the app so that you can get the most out of Pepar.

2.1. We do not collect sensitive information such as any medical details.

2.2. We store your personal information carefully.


3. How we collect Data

We collect Data and process data when you

:3.1. log in for the first time through Apple ID;

3.2. open the App and have activated location services;

3.3. voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our messaging channels or via email.



4. Our use of Data
4.1. Your name, and email  collected by logging through Apple ID will be retained by Pepar LTD for as long as you use the App.  

4.2. Any location Data collected when using the App is solely used to connect nearby users as part of the App experience.

4.3. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 8 on Third Party Websites, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

4.5. We do not sell your information to anyone.

4.6. We may use your information to contact you about our service and goods and services that we believe that you may be interested in.

4.7. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  For more details on security, see the Clause below on Security.

4.8. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our App.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a) internal record keeping;

b) improvement of our products / services;

c) transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

d) contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the App.



5. How we transfer and store your Data

Pepar LTD securely transfers data between client and server over encrypted networks using HTTPS. Once they are collected in a Server (virtual machine) that is hosted in a Cloud Data Center in London, they are stored as either plain text or in unicode format. This server is not accessible from the public network as it is protected by a firewall. Every request that is received by Pepar Application Server hosted in this virtual machine, is authenticated through Apple’s authentication API and only then processed by the server.


6. Data Protection Rights

You have a right to see the information we hold on you and/or require your data to be deleted by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and we will investigate the matter.

6.1. You can adjust your preferences in the settings menu on the app.

6.2. You can request access to your information or ask us to delete it by contacting us.If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).If you agree to the above, download the app. If you do not agree or would like some further information then please contact us at hello@pepar.io.



7. Cookies

Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone or device. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone or device. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.

7.1. The cookies we may use include “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the App when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our App works.

7.2. These cookies may be used to collect information about how visitors use our App. We may use the information to compile reports on general user traffic, conversion statistics and to help us improve the App. The cookies collect information anonymously. Please note that links to third party websites may also use cookies, over which we have no control.



8. Third Party Websites

Pepar LTD may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do not have public access to certain personal Data provided by Users of the App.  Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Pepar LTD requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.



9. Security

Data security is of great importance to Pepar LTD and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online as described in the section on how we store your Data.



10. Changes to this Policy

Pepar LTD reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the App and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the App following the alterations.